Is Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Flavor.Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking