Is Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 35 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole eggs
  • sour cream
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • glucono delta lactone
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +29 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+37 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Flavor.Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking