Is Salami Cheddar Maple Flavored Nut Cluster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • hard salami natural smoke flavoring added
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD SALAMI NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, WATER, FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE); MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), CONTAINS: MILK; MAPLE FLAVORED NUT CLUSTER (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Salami Cheddar Maple Flavored Nut Cluster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.