Is Salami Cheddar Maple Flavored Nut Cluster Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD SALAMI NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, WATER, FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE); MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), CONTAINS: MILK; MAPLE FLAVORED NUT CLUSTER (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Salami Cheddar Maple Flavored Nut Cluster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.