Is Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sixteen-ounce jarred spiedie-style marinade and sauce delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a thin, pourable texture that soaks into meat and brushes on for finishing. Commonly used for marinating kebabs, chicken, and sandwiches; reviewer themes note authentic regional taste and convenience, though some report pronounced tang or saltiness. Easy prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegars (Red Wine/Distilled), Soybean Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (to Enhance Flavor).

Check Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping