Is SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cream
  • cultured whey
  • whey protein concentrate

enzyme modified cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALISBURY STEAK: COOKED BEEF, COOKED PORK, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROLLED OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), FERMENTED MOLASSES, FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, TAMARIND, DRIED BEEF BROTH, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR. GRAVY: WATER, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, RENDERED BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, FLAVOR, FERMENTED MOLASSES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BEEF FAT, CULTURED WHEY, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BARLEY EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSHROOMS, LACTIC ACID, SESAME OIL, SUCCINIC ACID, SUGAR, SAFFLOWER OIL, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, GLUCOSE.

Check SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichCooking