Is SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- beef extract
- rendered beef fat
- beef fat
- enzyme modified cream
- anchovy
- dried beef broth
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- mono- & diglycerides
- lactic acid
- +2 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALISBURY STEAK: COOKED BEEF, COOKED PORK, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROLLED OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), FERMENTED MOLASSES, FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, TAMARIND, DRIED BEEF BROTH, ANCHOVY, GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR. GRAVY: WATER, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, RENDERED BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, FLAVOR, FERMENTED MOLASSES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BEEF FAT, CULTURED WHEY, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BARLEY EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MUSHROOMS, LACTIC ACID, SESAME OIL, SUCCINIC ACID, SUGAR, SAFFLOWER OIL, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, GLUCOSE.
Check SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTIES MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


