Is SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized cheese sauce
  • cheese
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX, BREADCRUMB COATING. SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX: SALMON, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, AND PAPRIKA), PASTEURIZED CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT), BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), WHEAT FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS [YELLOW WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN GERM, SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST, SODIUM ALGINATE, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping