Is SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • salmon
  • nonfat milk
  • fish
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX, BREADCRUMB COATING. SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX: SALMON, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, AND PAPRIKA), PASTEURIZED CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT), BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), WHEAT FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS [YELLOW WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN GERM, SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST, SODIUM ALGINATE, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping