Is TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken
  • buffalo-style sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Spices (Contains Celery), Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Chicken Broth, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Yeast, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice Extractives, Chicken Fat), Buffalo-style Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder)

Check TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish