Is TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken
  • buffalo-style sauce
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Spices (Contains Celery), Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Chicken Broth, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Yeast, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Spice Extractives, Chicken Fat), Buffalo-style Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder)

Check TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish