Is SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- gluten
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX, BREADCRUMB COATING. SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX: SALMON, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, AND PAPRIKA), PASTEURIZED CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT), BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), WHEAT FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS [YELLOW WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN GERM, SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST, SODIUM ALGINATE, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
TGI Fridays Frozen Snacks & Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 15 oz Box Regular
SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz
TGI Fridays Frozen Appetizers Buffalo Style Boneless Chicken Bites, 10 oz Box
Seafood Counter Fish Salmon Sonoma Salmon Pacific Burger Ranch Service Case - 0.75 LB
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


