Is Salmon Caviar - 1 oz Wild Grade #1 Chum Roe - USA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salmon roe
salmon roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs. Because the mother fish is typically killed to remove the eggs, many do not consider roe to be vegetarian.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salmon Roe And Sea Salt
Check Salmon Caviar - 1 oz Wild Grade #1 Chum Roe - USA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Caviar - 1 oz Wild Grade #1 Chum Roe - USA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Traditional Style 14.75 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Salmon Caviar - 1 oz Wild Grade #1 Chum Roe - USA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


