Is Salmon En Croute Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- savoury bacon
- calcium
savoury bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon, Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon
Check Salmon En Croute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon En Croute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen Dessert, Pie


