Is Salmon Poke Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
soy sauce
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SUSHI RICE (48%) (Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), CURED SALMON (14%) (Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Salt, Sugar), TERIYAKI DRESSING (13%) (Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Ethyl Alcohol, Sugar), Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Lime Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onions, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sesame Seeds, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Peppers, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre.

Check Salmon Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking