Is Salmon Poke Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), salmon (13%) (Salmo salar) (fish), soy sesame dressing (9%) (water, soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), sugar, rice vinegar, sesame seed oil, modified maize starch, onion purée, spirit vinegar, apple juice concentrate, ginger purée, lemon juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, white pepper), avocado (6%), seasoned seaweed (5%) (seaweed, apple vinegar, toasted sesame seed oil, white sesame seeds, thickener (agar-agar), rice wine, salt, fructo-oligofructose, red chili, mushroom, tapioca starch, spirulina, colour (curcumin)), edamame beans (4%) (soya), rocket (2%), spring onion (2%), white sesame seeds. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. CAUTION: Although care has been taken to remove bones, small pieces may remain
Check Salmon Poke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Poke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
About this product
Seafood · Whole


