Is SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • salmon
  • natural flavor
  • natural applewood smoke flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), SPICES, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD POWDER [MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check SALMON, SMOKY APPLEWOOD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltySavory
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishSnackingMeal Prep