Is SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, AND SPICE.
Check SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


