Is SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soy protein isolate
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BATTER [MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEGERMED WHITE CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CORN STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTRIN], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY POWDER [MILK], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FILLING (LEAN CUBED COOKED BEEF [COOKED BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT], WATER, DICED TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, YELLOW ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED CHILE PEPPERS [CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME]), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


