Is SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CILANTRO, JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGGS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YELLOW HOT CHILI PEPPER, DRIED WHOLE EGG, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON).
Check SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


