Is Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prawns
- our salt & chilli spice bag mix makes the perfect seasoning for shredded chicken
- pork chops
- 2000-144125>
prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Geator of Funky Monkey Foods, Debbie Crowley is a mother of Three and has been cooking homemade meals for over 25 ears but like most people she also enjoys the occasional takeaway. After trying every shop bought Chinese curry sauce, she couldn't find one that tasted like the one from the local takeaway... so she decided to create her own. 2000-144125> Our Salt & Chilli Spice Bag Mix makes the perfect seasoning for Shredded Chicken, Wings, Goujons, Pork Chops, Prawns, Roast potatoes, Barbecue or simply sprinkle over chips The possibilites are endless. and by Funky Monkey Foods Ltd, 55 Premier Business park, Ballycoolin road lin www.funkymonkeyfoods.ie Email: info@funkymonkeyfoods. kefoods funkymonkeyfoods funkymonkeyfoods Pfun
Check Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


