Is Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawns
- our salt & chilli spice bag mix makes the perfect seasoning for shredded chicken
- pork chops
- 2000-144125>
prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Geator of Funky Monkey Foods, Debbie Crowley is a mother of Three and has been cooking homemade meals for over 25 ears but like most people she also enjoys the occasional takeaway. After trying every shop bought Chinese curry sauce, she couldn't find one that tasted like the one from the local takeaway... so she decided to create her own. 2000-144125> Our Salt & Chilli Spice Bag Mix makes the perfect seasoning for Shredded Chicken, Wings, Goujons, Pork Chops, Prawns, Roast potatoes, Barbecue or simply sprinkle over chips The possibilites are endless. and by Funky Monkey Foods Ltd, 55 Premier Business park, Ballycoolin road lin www.funkymonkeyfoods.ie Email: info@funkymonkeyfoods. kefoods funkymonkeyfoods funkymonkeyfoods Pfun
Check Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt and Chilli Spice Bag Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


