Is Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE Gluten Free?

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet profile, often described as tangy and savory; texture is viscous and clingy, suitable for brushing, glazing, dipping, or finishing smoked brisket, ribs, pulled pork, and grilled chicken. Reviewers note robust smoke, noticeable sweetness, and reliable coating performance and consistent flavor delivery.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet profile, often described as tangy and savory; texture is viscous and clingy, suitable for brushing, glazing, dipping, or finishing smoked brisket, ribs, pulled pork, and grilled chicken. Reviewers note robust smoke, noticeable sweetness, and reliable coating performance and consistent flavor delivery.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Distilled, Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Ground Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chile Pepper Extract), Water, Salt, Spices And Xanthan Gum
Check Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


