Is Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet profile, often described as tangy and savory; texture is viscous and clingy, suitable for brushing, glazing, dipping, or finishing smoked brisket, ribs, pulled pork, and grilled chicken. Reviewers note robust smoke, noticeable sweetness, and reliable coating performance and consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Distilled, Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Ground Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chile Pepper Extract), Water, Salt, Spices And Xanthan Gum

Check Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking
Soy Free? Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE | Spoonful