Is Salt & Pepper Chicken with Nofry Rice and Veg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster extract
- oyster sauce
- chicken breast
- salt & pepper chicken
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- 621
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Salt & Pepper Chicken (Chicken Breast (40%), Peppers, Carrot, Paprika, Broccoli, Green Peas, Green Beans, Sweetcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato, Soy Sauce, Water, Sugar, Soy Bean (SOYA), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (10%), Water, Molasses), Modified Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancer (621), Wheat Flour (WHEAT), Colour (150A), SESAME, Vegetable Oil (SOY BEAN OIL), Chillis, Onion, Cornflour, Dried Parsley, Spring Onion, Salt, Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin), Spices (Cinnamon, Turmeric, Powder, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Rice Basmati Rice, Soy Sauce (contains SOYA), Oyster Sauce (contains SOYA), Black Pepper, Vinegar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)) Allergens shown in BOLD
Check Salt & Pepper Chicken with Nofry Rice and Veg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Pepper Chicken with Nofry Rice and Veg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL


