Is Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- shrimp
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavors
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP (WATER, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), GINGER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, CHIVES, RED PEPPER, SALT, CORN STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CARROTS, PEAS, EGGS (CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, ONION. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), EGG, MILK, SOY.
Check Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


