Is Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey
- milk
- crustacean shellfish
- egg
- whole milk
- cage free whole eggs
- eggs
- cream
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavors
- margarine
- butter
- +1 more
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SHRIMP (WATER, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), GINGER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, SHALLOTS, CHIVES, RED PEPPER, SALT, CORN STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CARROTS, PEAS, EGGS (CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, GROUND WHITE PEPPER), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, ONION. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), EGG, MILK, SOY.
Check Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Sky Shrimp Fried Rice with Carrots Red Pepper & Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


