Is Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Tart Orange Chewable Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • as magnesium citrate
  • magnesium
  • +2 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium (as Calcium Gluconate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate), Sodium (as Sodium Citrate Tribasic), Potassium (as Potassium Citrate). Other ingredients: Dextrates, dextrose, citric acid, stearic acid, natural orange flavor, crospovidone, malic acid, silica, magnesium stearate, Reb A (stevia extract).

Check Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Tart Orange Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking