Is Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Tart Orange Chewable Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- as calcium gluconate
- dextrose
- calcium
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium (as Calcium Gluconate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate), Sodium (as Sodium Citrate Tribasic), Potassium (as Potassium Citrate). Other ingredients: Dextrates, dextrose, citric acid, stearic acid, natural orange flavor, crospovidone, malic acid, silica, magnesium stearate, Reb A (stevia extract).
Check Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Tart Orange Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Stick Electrolyte Fastchews Tart Orange Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Gatorade G Zero Sugar Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


