Is Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- italian pork leg
italian pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ITALIAN PORK LEG, SEA SALT.
Check Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Trader Joe's Sliced Prosciutto
Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister
About this product
Meat · Slice


