Is Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- italian pork leg
italian pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ITALIAN PORK LEG, SEA SALT.
Check Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Trader Joe's Sliced Prosciutto
Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister
About this product
Meat · Slice


