Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegan?

Description
Robust tangy vinegar bite and pronounced salty finish delivered on thick, kettle-crisp chips; reviewers note bold flavor and hearty crunch, sometimes described as intense or overpowering. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used for picnics and casual gatherings where a strong, crunchy chip is desired.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust tangy vinegar bite and pronounced salty finish delivered on thick, kettle-crisp chips; reviewers note bold flavor and hearty crunch, sometimes described as intense or overpowering. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used for picnics and casual gatherings where a strong, crunchy chip is desired.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose (Milk), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Malic Acid.
Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


