Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegetarian?

Description
Robust tangy vinegar bite and pronounced salty finish delivered on thick, kettle-crisp chips; reviewers note bold flavor and hearty crunch, sometimes described as intense or overpowering. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used for picnics and casual gatherings where a strong, crunchy chip is desired.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust tangy vinegar bite and pronounced salty finish delivered on thick, kettle-crisp chips; reviewers note bold flavor and hearty crunch, sometimes described as intense or overpowering. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used for picnics and casual gatherings where a strong, crunchy chip is desired.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose (Milk), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Malic Acid.
Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


