Is SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick kettle-cooked chips deliver a hearty, rigid crunch with a pronounced tang and sharp acidity; seasoning is bold and lingering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchside accompaniment, or party offering. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and strong flavor; some report overly intense acidity or uneven seasoning across batches occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick kettle-cooked chips deliver a hearty, rigid crunch with a pronounced tang and sharp acidity; seasoning is bold and lingering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchside accompaniment, or party offering. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and strong flavor; some report overly intense acidity or uneven seasoning across batches occasionally.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEY, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


