Is SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick kettle-cooked chips deliver a hearty, rigid crunch with a pronounced tang and sharp acidity; seasoning is bold and lingering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchside accompaniment, or party offering. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and strong flavor; some report overly intense acidity or uneven seasoning across batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEY, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish