Is SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic whey
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick kettle-cooked chips deliver a hearty, rigid crunch with a pronounced tang and sharp acidity; seasoning is bold and lingering. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchside accompaniment, or party offering. Customer reviews note consistent crispness and strong flavor; some report overly intense acidity or uneven seasoning across batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEY, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish