Is SALTED BUTTER, SALTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • pasteurized cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory finish; melts readily for cooking and glazing, spreads easily on bread, and performs reliably in baking and sautéing. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and good meltability, while some mention packaging issues and occasional firmness variation during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT.

Check SALTED BUTTER, SALTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALTED BUTTER, SALTED is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping