Is Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • fudge flavour ripple
  • flavouring
  • natural flavouring substances stabilisers

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fudge Flavour Ripple (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Burnt Sugar) Natural Flavouring Substances Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Barley Malt Extract, Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin

Check Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping