Is Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (29%) (Skimmed Milk, Cream [Milk], Permeate, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser Blend (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (20%) (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Nicotinamide), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Caramel (12%) (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Water, Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Whipping Cream [Milk], Caster Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Dark Chocolate (4%) [Milk] (Sugar (44.77%), Cocoa Mass (42.78%), Cocoa Butter (11.94%), Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Coated Honeycomb (4%) [Wheat Gluten] (White Granulated Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate), Free Range Pasteurised Egg White (Thickener: Guar Gum), Chocolate Honeycomb (2%) [Wheat Gluten] (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Cinder Toffee Centre (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Beef Gelatine, Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go