Is SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PERFECTION BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soy protein crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Vegetable Glycerin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (From Tapioca), Almonds, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Soluble Corn Fiber, Chocolate Liquor, Coconut Oil, Chia Seeds, Flax Seed, Quinoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PERFECTION BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PERFECTION BAR, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast