Is Salted caramel cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), MILK CHOCOLATE (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), SALTED BUTTER (15%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Sugar, BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (14%) (Sugar, Whole Millk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), CARAMEL FUDGE PIECES (9%) [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fondant (Sugar, GlucCose Syrup, Water), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring], Cornflour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Salt.

Check Salted caramel cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast