Is Salted Caramel Crème Soft Caramels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM PALM AND SHEA), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SORBITOL SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, HAZELNUTS
Check Salted Caramel Crème Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Crème Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz


