Is SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT, SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy nuts encased in bittersweet chocolate deliver rich caramel and saline contrast; texture alternates crisp and chewy, creating a layered bite. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings and small gifts. Reviews often note balanced sweet and salty interplay, satisfying crunch, and packaging notes about sweetness and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED NUTS (PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA POWDER, SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, HONEY, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRISP RICE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go