Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, RICE STARCH, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast