Is SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- gluten
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CARAMEL FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY [MILK], SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GELLAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEA SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


