Is Salted caramel fudge Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (*palm, palm kernel), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt (0.8%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Allergy Information: See allergens in bold. May contain egg, peanut and nut. Suitable for Vegetarians. INGRÉDIENTS: Sucre, Graisses végétales (*paume, palmiste), Sirop de glucose, Le lait écrémé en poudre, Sel de mer (0.8%), Emulsifiant : Lécithine de soja. Informations sur les allergies: Voir les allergènes en caractères gras. Peut contenir des œufs, cacahuète et de fruits à coque. Convient aux végétariens. INGREDIENTES: Azúcar, Grasas Vegetales (*palma, palmiste), Jarabe de glucosa, La leche desnatada en polvo, Sal Marina (0.8%), Emulsionante: Lecitina de soja. Información sobre alergias: los alérgenos aparecen en negrita. Puede contener huevo, maní y frutos secos. Apto para vegetarianos. ZUTATEN: Zucker, Pflanzliche Fette (*palm, palmkern), Glukosesirup, Magermilchpulver, Meersalz (0.8%), Emulgator: Soja Lecithin. Allergiker Informationen: Siehe Allergeninfo in Fettdruck. Kann Ei, Erdnüsse und Nüsse enthalten. Für Vegetarier geeignet. INGREDIENTI: Zucchero, Grassi Vegetali (*palma, palmisti), Sciroppo di glucosio, Latte scremato in polvere, Sale marino (0.8%), Emulsionante: Lecitina di soia. Informazioni per i soggetti allergici: Leggere gli allergeni indicati in grassetto. Può contenere uova, arachidi e frutta a guscio. Alimento adatto per vegetariani. *Sustainably sourced. 8

Check Salted caramel fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go