Is Salted Caramel Gateau 365g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sorbitols

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Sugar, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Water, Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Water, Flavouring), Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Humectant: Sorbitols, Beef Gelatine, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Soya Lecithins, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Milk Mineral, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Coconut Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Caramelised Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Milk Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Malted Wheat Flour, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride

Check Salted Caramel Gateau 365g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Gateau 365g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast