Is SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate toffee
- butter fat
- non fat dry milk
- butter
- sweet cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ice cream: ice cream mix (milk, cream, sugar, locust bean gum, guar gum), caramel base (sweetened condensed milk, (milk, sugar), rice syrup, sugar, water, natural flavor, butter (sweet cream, salt), sea salt, sodium citrate, sunflower lecithin, pectin), milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sea salt, caramel color, natural yellow (beta carotene, glycerin), macaron: sugar, almond flour, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), egg whites, water, caramel color, topping: milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor)
Check SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


