Is SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: ice cream mix (milk, cream, sugar, locust bean gum, guar gum), caramel base (sweetened condensed milk, (milk, sugar), rice syrup, sugar, water, natural flavor, butter (sweet cream, salt), sea salt, sodium citrate, sunflower lecithin, pectin), milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sea salt, caramel color, natural yellow (beta carotene, glycerin), macaron: sugar, almond flour, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), egg whites, water, caramel color, topping: milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor)

Check SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go