Is SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter fat
  • milk chocolate toffee
  • non fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • +2 more

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: ice cream mix (milk, cream, sugar, locust bean gum, guar gum), caramel base (sweetened condensed milk, (milk, sugar), rice syrup, sugar, water, natural flavor, butter (sweet cream, salt), sea salt, sodium citrate, sunflower lecithin, pectin), milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sea salt, caramel color, natural yellow (beta carotene, glycerin), macaron: sugar, almond flour, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), egg whites, water, caramel color, topping: milk chocolate toffee (sugar, coconut oil, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, almonds, natural cocoa, non fat dry milk, water, whole milk powder, butter fat, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor)

Check SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL MACARON ICE CREAM SANDWICH, SALTED CARAMEL MACARON is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go